Manitoba Cricket Association

Established in 1937




Press Release submitted by C. Redford@hotmail.ca


Twenty-two former and current Members of Parliament have written letters of endorsement for cricket legend, Frederick Heather's 2012 Canada's Sports Hall of Fame nomination.
Additionally, seven Senators have also put pen to paper to support Heather.
The support and praise for Heather's contributions as a builder of Canadian cricket have been overwhelming with a total of 43 written endorsements.
There are Olympic medalists, CEO's, mayors, and authors who have joined the effort to have cricket recognized in Canada.
Heather's contributions to cricket can be read on the Cricket Canada website.
Unfortunately, Canada does not have a cricket hall of fame, although Heather was inducted into the U.S. Cricket Hall of Fame in 2010.
The only avenue for national recognition of cricket is Canada's Sports Hall of Fame, which currently does not honour a single cricketer.
The Hall's mission is to promote the importance of sport to Canadian culture, families and communities by sharing the compelling stories of our outstanding achievements in Canadian sport.
Our Members of Parliament promote that 2012 be the year Canadians are inspired by Heather's outstanding achievements, through his inclusion to Canada's Sports Hall of Fame.


SCHEDULE - 40 Overs ALL GAMES WILL BE PLAYED AT ASSINIBOINE PARK
Saturday August 20, 2011 - OFFICIAL ARRIVAL DATE


Date
Time
Match
Umpires
3 rd Umpires Scorers

Scorers

















Day 1   08/21/11
10.30 am   USA v Bermuda   Bayney-Lovelace   Nathan James-Shah
  James-Shah











 


 
Day 2   08/22/11   10.30 am   Canada v USA   Nathan-Hosein   Bayney James-Shah
  James-Shah
















Day 3   08/23/11   10.30 am   Bermuda v Canada   Bayney-Hosein   Lovelace James-Shah
  James-Shah
















Day 4   08/24/11   10.30 am   Bermuda v USA   Nathan-Lovelace   Bayney James-Shah
  James-Shah











 


 
Day 5   08/25/11   10.30 am   USA v Canada   Hosein-Lovelace   Nathan James-Shah
  James-Shah
















Day 6   08/26/11   10.30 am   Canada v Bermuda   Bayney-Nathan   Hosein James-Shah
  James-Shah
















Saturday August 27, 2011 - OFFICAL DEPARTURE DATE
















Umpires



Scorers

Technical Committee
Tournament Referee
Karran Bayney


Keith James

Ron Dipchand

Martin Vieira

John Lovelace


Vasu Shah

Karran Bayney




Azad Hosein





Martin Vieira


3rd Umpires

David Nathan





Ingleton Liburd

See umpires


The Nomination Forms For:

Winnipeg Region
Interlake Region
Wesman Region


MANITOBA U25 TOUR TO SASKATCHEWAN

MAY 21 & 22, 2011- SASKATCHEWAN


 

Day 1 - May 21, 2011

MCA U25 DEFEATED REGINA SENIOR TEAM

at Douglas Cricket Park, Regina

 

MCA U25

202 runs all out in 35 overs

Ahad Khojazada 51, Jagjit Gurm 35,

Trevor Manoosingh 31, Heera Khalsa 20

REGINA SENIOR TEAM

93 runs in 23 overs

Simlen Singh 33 n.o

Trevor Manoosingh 2 for 8, Jagjit Gurm 2 for 18

*****************

 

Day 2 - May 22, 2011

MCA U25 DEFEATED SASKATOON SENIOR TEAM

at Saskatoon Cricket Park



MCA U25

186 runs all out in 35 overs

Ahad Khojazada 68, Harpreet Saini 21,

Trevor Manoosingh 21, Kulwinder Johal 20,

Jajit Gurm 16,

Harry Sandhu 3 for 31, Irfan Mansoor 4 for 22,

Raza Naqvi 2 for 29

SASKATOON SENIOR TEAM

135 runs all out in 28 overs

Iftekher Kalyar 35, Harry Sandhu 42,

Trevor Manoosingh 4 for 30, Jagjit Gurm 2 for 29

KLC. Wijayasinghe 2 for 0,


PRESS RELEASE

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Cricket Canada Releases Touring Party for World Cup Pre-Tournament
Camp in South Asia

Toronto – October 27, 2010

The Cricket Canada selection committee has put their stamp on Canada’s World Cup team with the release today of the team that will tour South Asia in November 2010.

The team has already assembled in Toronto for training camp and after undergoing a rigorous fitness training program they will depart for a one month training stint in South Asia.

Chairman of Selectors Christopher James, when speaking about the team selected emphasized fitness and fielding as key elements missing from previous world cup teams.

There is no doubt that world cricket is moving in this direction and we are no different. We have thrown the challenge to our players to meet minimum fitness requirements as well as show us a commitment to their training in order to be on this team and they have responded”

Ashish Bagai has been confirmed as captain and has been given a diverse blend of youth and experience to lead onto the field.

Having been part of the set up for almost a decade now Bagai has seen ups and downs of this team and is very pleased with the direction the team and the high performance program is moving.

We have supported our players and worked with them all summer to get to this point, they all need to be commended on their commitment thus far and we are all looking forward to continue our training and to get ready for the world cup”

Coach Pubudu Dassanayake will lead the coaching program in South Asia. The tour will also see Canada play 9 matches that will help flesh out the final 15 that will travel back to South Asia for the 2011 Cricket World Cup.

Dassanayake sees this as a unique opportunity for the players and a first for Canadian cricket.

We have got all the players to a point where there is healthy competition for the World Cup team. The matches we will play will help us determine who will go forward to the World Cup. It is

clear that Canada can now boast a comprehensive mix of home grown and overseas talent that will keep us competitive in February (at the world cup) and build a platform for the next several years”

For more information on cricket in Canada please visit www.gocricketgocanada.com

Canadian Squad:

Ashish Bagai (C), Rizwan Cheema (VC)

Maninderjit (Manny) Aulakh, Akshay Bagai, Harvir Baidwan, Geoff Barnett, Trevin Bastiampillai, ,
Umar Bhatti, Ian Bilcliff, John Davison, Parth Desai, Khurram Chohan, Tyson Gordon, Ruvindu
Gunasekera,, Amabhir (Jimmy) Hansra, Nitish Kumar, Henry Osinde, Hiral Patel, Balaji Rao,
Zubin Surkari, Hamza Tariq, Karl Whatham

About Cricket Canada
Cricket Canada is committed to developing a nationally recognized sport that competes at the highest international level. In 2011, Canada’s national team will compete in the ICC Cricket World Cup in South Asia, the world’s 3rd largest sporting event.

About Cricket
Domestic: There are 40,000 registered and recreational players and 500 teams across Canada. Currently played in 1,800 schools, investment from Cricket Canada and organizations such as RBC supports 45% annual growth in schools.

Heritage: The country’s first Prime Minister, John A. MacDonald, once declared cricket Canada’s national sport. And the world’s first recorded international sports fixture took place in Montreal – a cricket match between Canada and the United States, in 1844.

Contact Person
Chandra Gocool
Chief Executive, Cricket Canada
t:(+1) 416.426.7285
e: ceocricketcanada@gmail.com

Cricket Canada
301-3 Concorde Gate
Toronto, ON
Canada
M3C 3N7


2010-10-03

Join The System - Web Exclusive Video Series

England Cricket Canada is pleased to announce its first Web Exclusive Video Series titled "The System". Watch the teaser trailer for the 10 minute 12 webisode series which will air weekly from November - January 2011 and lead into the World Cup. The entire two hour documentary will run in its entirety nationally in January.

"The System" follows Canada's Senior Men's team as they prepare for participation in the 2011 Cricket World Cup. Starting with an intense 4 week training Camp South Asia, "The System" will feature exclusive interviews with players, management, coaching staff, and special guests as the squad gets set for what will surely be one of the world's most watched sporting events in history.

Watch the Trailer: www.gocricketgocanada.com

You Could Win a Pair of World Cup Tickets

Submit the names of every highlighted Canadian player and the mystery narrated voice featured in "The System" Teaser Trailer (www.gocricketgocanada.com) and you could win a pair of tickets to one of Canada's World Cup matches. One correct submission will be drawn on October 31st, 2010. Enter today by sending your submission to cricketcanada@gmail.com.


Kind Regards,

Rathan Moorthy
Director Technical Services
Cricket Canada

www.canadiancricket.org |  www.gocricketgocanada.com


Tuesday, July 27, 2010

Manitoba defeated Eastern Canada – details to follow
Monday July 26, 2010

Ontario defeated Manitoba 171 to 119 runs

Ontario 171 for 8 in 50 overs

Ontario Batting: R. Bhatti 40, S. Soraine 38
Manitoba Bowling: W. Ahmed 10 overs 3 wickets for 23
T. Manoosingh 10 overs 2 wickets for 27
J. Matharu 9 overs 37 runs

Manitoba 119 all out in 49 overs
Manitoba Batting: Z. Siddiqui 35, Imdad Alli 20
J. Matharu 23
Ontario Bowling: A. Bagai 5 wickets for 25

PRAIRIES TEAM for INTER-PROVINCIAL NAMED

The 18-player squad plus Manager and Coach is as follows:

  1. Suresh Jayaraman (Captain) – Right Hand Middle Order Batman / Right Arm Medium Pacer
  2. Zeeshan Siddiqui – Right Hand Upper Order Batsman / Right Arm Medium Pacer
  3. Inderjit Sodha – Right Hand Middle Order Batsman / Off Spinner
  4. Garvin Budhoo – Right Hand Middle Order Batsman
  5. Joseph Lovelace – Right Hand Middle Order Batsman / Wicket Keeper
  6. Harpreet Singh – Left Arm Medium Pacer / Lower Order Batsman
  7. Jatinder Matharu - Right arm Medium Pacer / Left Hand Middle Order Batsman
  8. Jagjit Gurm – Right Arm Medium Pacer / Lower order Batsman
  9. Sampath Wijewardena - Right Hand Middle Order Batsman / Wicket Keeper
  10. Heera Khalsa - Off Spinner / Lower Order Batsman
  11. Mohammed Waleed Ahmed – Right Arm Medium Pacer / Lower Order Batsman
  12. Trevor Manoosingh – Right Arm Leg Spinner & Googly Bowler / Lower order Batsman
  13. Kamran Khan – Right Arm Medium Pacer / Lower Order Batsman
  14. Naeem Umer – Right Arm Medium Pacer / Lower Order Batsman
  15. Akhlas Umar – Right Arm Medium Pacer / Lower Order Batsman
  16. Imdad Alli – Left Hand Opening Batsman / Left Arm Medium Pacer
  17. Kashif Hayat – Right Hand Opening Batsman / Right Arm Leg Spinner
  18. Surgit Singh – Right Hand Middle Order Batsman
Coach – Ron Dipchand
Manager – Theo Haynes


Groupings for ICC U-19CWC 2010

Group A - Christchurch Group B - Queenstown Group C - Christchurch Group D - Napier / Palmerston North

India (1) South Africa (2) New Zealand (3) Pakistan (4)

England (5) Australia (6) Sri Lanka (7) Bangladesh (8)

Afghanistan (12) Ireland (11) Zimbabwe (10) West Indies (9)

Hong Kong (16) USA (15) Canada (14) Papua New Guinea (13)


Event Fixtures FOR ICC U-19 CWC 2010

Date& Time (NZ local) Fixture
Fri, Jan 15, 2010 10:30 (NZ local) India vs.  Afghanistan
Venue: Bert Sutcliffe Oval, Lincoln
Fri, Jan 15, 2010 10:30 (NZ local)

South Africa   vs.  

Ireland

Venue: Queenstown Events Centre, Queenstown
Fri, Jan 15, 2010 10:30 (NZ local) Zimbabwe   vs.   Canada
Venue: Village Green, Queen Elizabeth II Park, Christchurch
Fri, Jan 15, 2010 10:30 (NZ local) Pakistan   vs.   West Indies
Venue: Fitzherbert Park, Palmerston North

Sat, Jan 16, 2010 10:30 (NZ local)

England

  vs.  

Hong Kong

 

Venue: Bert Sutcliffe Oval, Lincoln

Sat, Jan 16, 2010 10:30 (NZ local)

Australia

  vs.  

USA

 

Venue: Queenstown Events Centre, Queenstown

Sat, Jan 16, 2010 10:30 (NZ local)

New Zealand

  vs.  

Canada

 

Venue: Lincoln No 3, Lincoln

Sat, Jan 16, 2010 10:30 (NZ local)

Bangladesh

  vs.  

Papua New Guinea

 

Venue: Fitzherbert Park, Palmerston North

Sun, Jan 17, 2010 10:30 (NZ local)

India

  vs.  

Hong Kong

 

Venue: Hagley Oval, Christchurch

Sun, Jan 17, 2010 10:30 (NZ local)

Australia

  vs.  

Ireland

 

Venue: Queenstown Events Centre, Queenstown

Sun, Jan 17, 2010 10:30 (NZ local)

Sri Lanka

  vs.  

Zimbabwe

 

Venue: Bert Sutcliffe Oval, Lincoln

Sun, Jan 17, 2010 10:30 (NZ local)

Bangladesh

  vs.  

West Indies

 

Venue: Fitzherbert Park, Palmerston North

Mon, Jan 18, 2010 10:30 (NZ local)

England

  vs.  

Afghanistan

 

Venue: Village Green, Queen Elizabeth II Park, Christchurch

Mon, Jan 18, 2010 10:30 (NZ local)

South Africa

  vs.  

USA

 

Venue: Queenstown Events Centre, Queenstown

Mon, Jan 18, 2010 10:30 (NZ local)

Sri Lanka

  vs.  

Canada

 

Venue: Lincoln No 3, Lincoln

Mon, Jan 18, 2010 10:30 (NZ local)

Pakistan

  vs.  

Papua New Guinea

 

Venue: Fitzherbert Park, Palmerston North

Tue, Jan 19, 2010 10:30 (NZ local)

Afghanistan

  vs.  

Hong Kong

 

Venue: Hagley Oval, Christchurch

Tue, Jan 19, 2010 10:30 (NZ local)

Ireland

  vs.  

USA

 

Venue: Queenstown Events Centre, Queenstown

Tue, Jan 19, 2010 10:30 (NZ local)

New Zealand

  vs.  

Zimbabwe

 

Venue: Bert Sutcliffe Oval, Lincoln

Tue, Jan 19, 2010 10:30 (NZ local)

West Indies

  vs.  

Papua New Guinea

 

Venue: Fitzherbert Park, Palmerston North

Wed, Jan 20, 2010 10:30 (NZ local)

South Africa

  vs.  

Australia

 

Venue: Queenstown Events Centre, Queenstown

Wed, Jan 20, 2010 10:30 (NZ local)

New Zealand

  vs.  

Sri Lanka

 

Venue: Village Green, Queen Elizabeth II Park, Christchurch

Wed, Jan 20, 2010 10:30 (NZ local)

Pakistan

  vs.  

Bangladesh

 

Venue: Fitzherbert Park, Palmerston North

Thu, Jan 21, 2010 10:30 (NZ local)

India

  vs.  

England

 

Venue: Bert Sutcliffe Oval, Lincoln

Sat, Jan 23, 2010 10:30 (NZ local)

Quarter Final 1- A1 Vs D2
Venue: Mainpower Oval, Rangiora

Sat, Jan 23, 2010 10:30 (NZ local)

Quarter Final 4- D1 Vs A2
Venue: Bert Sutcliffe Oval, Lincoln

Sat, Jan 23, 2010 10:30 (NZ local)

Quarter Final 2- C3 Vs B4
Venue: McLean Park, Napier

Sat, Jan 23, 2010 10:30 (NZ local)

Quarter Final 3- B3 Vs C4
Venue: Nelson Park, Napier

Sun, Jan 24, 2010 10:30 (NZ local)

Quarter Final 2- B1 Vs C2
Venue: Bert Sutcliffe Oval, Lincoln

Sun, Jan 24, 2010 10:30 (NZ local)

Quarter Final 3- C1 Vs B2
Venue: Mainpower Oval, Rangiora

Sun, Jan 24, 2010 10:30 (NZ local)

Quarter Final 1- D3 Vs A4
Venue: McLean Park, Napier

Sun, Jan 24, 2010 10:30 (NZ local)

Quarter Final 4- A3 Vs D4
Venue: Nelson Park, Napier

Mon, Jan 25, 2010 10:30 (NZ local)

Semi Final 1- Winner QF 1 Vs Winner QF 4
Venue: Bert Sutcliffe Oval, Lincoln

Mon, Jan 25, 2010 10:30 (NZ local)

Play-off Semi Final 1- Runner up QF 1 Vs Runner up QF 4
Venue: Hagley Oval, Christchurch

Mon, Jan 25, 2010 10:30 (NZ local)

Play-off Semi Final 2- Runner up QF 2 Vs Runner up QF 3
Venue: Lincoln No 3, Lincoln

Mon, Jan 25, 2010 10:30 (NZ local)

Semi Final 2- Winner PC QF 2 Vs Winner PC QF 3
Venue: Fitzherbert Park, Palmerston North

Mon, Jan 25, 2010 10:30 (NZ local)

Play-off Semi Final 1- Runner up PC QF 1 Vs Runner up PC QF 4
Venue: McLean Park, Napier

Mon, Jan 25, 2010 10:30 (NZ local)

Play-off Semi Final 2- Runner up PC QF 2 Vs Runner up PC QF 3
Venue: Nelson Park, Napier

Tue, Jan 26, 2010 10:30 (NZ local)

7th-8th Place Play-off Final- Runner up SL Play-off SF 1 Vs Runner up SL Play-off SF 2
Venue: Village Green, Queen Elizabeth II Park, Christchurch

Tue, Jan 26, 2010 10:30 (NZ local)

Semi Final 1- Winner PC QF 1 Vs Winner PC QF 4
Venue: Fitzherbert Park, Palmerston North

Wed, Jan 27, 2010 10:30 (NZ local)

Semi Final 2- Winner QF 2 Vs Winner QF 3
Venue: Bert Sutcliffe Oval, Lincoln

Wed, Jan 27, 2010 10:30 (NZ local)

5th-6th Place Play-off Final- Winner SL Play-off SF 1 Vs Winner SL Play-off SF 2
Venue: Lincoln No 3, Lincoln

Wed, Jan 27, 2010 10:30 (NZ local)

13th-14th Place Play-off Final- Winner PC Play-off SF 1 Vs Winner PC Play-off SF 2
Venue: McLean Park, Napier

Wed, Jan 27, 2010 10:30 (NZ local)

15th-16th Place Play-off Final- Runner up PC Play-off SF 1 Vs Runner up PC Play-off SF 2
Venue: Nelson Park, Napier

Thu, Jan 28, 2010 10:30 (NZ local)

Runner Up Final- Runner up PC SF 1 Vs Runner up PC SF 2
Venue: Nelson Park, Napier

Thu, Jan 28, 2010 10:30 (NZ local)

Final- Winner PC SF 1 Vs Winner PC SF 2
Venue: McLean Park, Napier

Fri, Jan 29, 2010 10:30 (NZ local)

Runner Up Final- Runner up SL SF 1 Vs Runner up SL SF 2
Venue: Village Green, Queen Elizabeth II Park, Christchurch

Sat, Jan 30, 2010 10:30 (NZ local)

Final- Winner SL SF1 Vs Winner SL SF2
Venue: Bert Sutcliffe Oval, Lincoln

PHOENIX CC CELEBRATES …
               … 5 YEARS OF CRICKET…

On hand to help in this celebration were many members of Phoenix, representatives from other clubs [Lions, Cosmos, Kingz, All India, Taverners] and members of the Manitoba Cricket Association Executive. A congratulatory message was sent by the present League Chairman who could not be there.

The following historical review is taken from a slide presentation that formed part of a very successful evening.


PHOENIX CC HISTORICAL SUMMARY, 2005-2009
CELEBRATING 5 YEARS OF RECREATIONAL CRICKET

On April 13, 2005 a small number of ex-MCA league players met at St John’s High School to “explore the feasibility of establishing a Seniors ‘Cricket Club” in Winnipeg. The meeting was chaired by Herb Spencer, who had been an MCA league player, umpire, manager, coach and cricket historian for decades. It was resolved to proceed with this venture, the suggested names of the club being:

  • Veterans
  • True & Tried
  • Maestros
  • Yesteryears
  • Memory Laners
  • Returnees
  • Eclectics
  • Ambassadors
  • Bears
  • Phoenix
Fortunately, the meeting chose the latter name.

The Club has enabled senior members (oldest player to date 79) to once again play cricket, but we are very pleased to also have younger members to, in particular, strengthen our speed bowling attack and fielding. Our games are played on Wednesday evenings at Assiniboine Park and occasionally on Saturdays in Gimli.

The first President was our founder Herb Spencer and the first captain Sugrim Bahadoosingh. Sugrim replaced Herb as President at the end of 2006 and Victor Vaughan and, briefly, Colvin Worrell, have captained the team since then.

Phoenix played its first game, against Bengal Tigers, on May 18, 2005 and won. Phoenix completed its 5th season of outdoor MCA Recreational Cricket in August 2009 having played a total of 59 games against league teams, of which it won 6.

We have enjoyed our games, without exception. As Phoenix’s mission statement specifies that our games are to be played in a “good and supportive spirit”, with no mention of striving to win, we are content with our 10% win rate. We thank our opponents for their support and for the opportunity to play against them.

CENTURIES SCORED AGAINST PHOENIX CC
May 25, 2005 Philip Munro-Smith 100 not out (Taverners 143/1)

July 11, 2007 Keith Deonaraine 104 not out (Cosmos 170/5) (Cosmos were 6/3 before Keith came in!)

July 18, 2007 Suresh Jayaraman 100 not out (AICC 176/1)

The Manitoba Cricket Association takes this opportunity to congratulate Phoenix Cricket Club on five years of cricket and wishes the Club and its members many, many more years of continued participation and success.


SIXTH DAMIAN MILLS MEMORIAL DAY PROVIDES ENTERTAINMENT AND FUN  

After the lop-sided victory of the MCA Select Team over the WJCC Honorary XI in 2008, the latter team returned to their winning ways over their rivals in the sixth Annual Damian Mills MEMORIAL Cricket Match (2009) that was played at Assiniboine Park on September 13, 2009.  

It was a beautiful day [which even the mosquitoes couldn’t mar] and the players provided some wonderful and exciting cricket much to the delight to those who witnessed it. In the senior match more than 450 runs were scored on both sides, a testament to the kind of exciting cricket that was played.  

A new feature that added to the lore of the day was the inclusion of the Extended Junior Program – a Kanga Ball segment made up of players ages 6 to 12, an Under -19 segment made of players from the MCA Junior program. This addition to the Memorial Day was welcomed by all.  

The Mills family [Barry, Rona and Cress] was in attendance to witness the fine cricket display by the players and acknowledge the contribution of all those assembled to pay tribute to their beloved son and brother.  


Scores

WJCC Honorary XI vs. MCA Selects
WJCC Honorary XI won by 2 wickets

MCA Selects 235 for 8 wickets

K. Roy Singh 37; Garvin Budhoo 38;
J. Matharu 49; Hitesh Modha 41 n. o.
Andrew Amsden 3/26

WJCC Honorary X! 237/8

Heera Khalsa 59; Tommy Jilani 69 n.o.
Andrew Amsden 29; Pardeep Plaha 20
H. Modha 3/18; Jose Thomas 2/58

U-19 Segment:

Highlight Batting Scores

“Team A” Team “B”
Anthony Chandar 26 Kulwinder Johal 54
Akhlas Umar 67

Highlight Bowling Figures

“Team A” Team “B”
Akhlas Umar 7 24 4 Kulwinder Johal 8 24 4
Tyler Roopchand 8 31 2

Kanga Ball Segment:

Batting Scores Bowling Figures
Names RunsNames O RW
Akila Perera 52 Ravindu K. 5305
Nadith Gunasekera37 Kevin Patel 6312
Charith K 37 Tariq Mohammed6292
Ricky Persaud 34 Kunal Swami 6 83
Kunal Swami 32 Ajay Punj 6282
Shalim Patel 25 Rajet Chahar 5103
Isal Perera 24 Sumeet Mangat 5343


 HISTORIC
- Maples Community Centre Opens Cricket Park.
 

Members of the Maples Community Centre Board and its volunteers cordially invite you to join in the official opening of the first cricket park in Winnipeg North District (Maples).  

Details

Date:  (Saturday) 26th September 2009
Time:  11:00 am.
Place: 30 Maberley St 

Highlights 
Among the Highlights of the day will be:

  1. Guest Speaker
  2. Cutting of Ribbon
  3. Refreshments ( Tim Horton’s )
  4. Exhibition student cricket match
  5. Prizes
  6. Cultural show
 

Note: The Maples is one of the fastest growing areas in the city, and the Maples Community Centre is proud to add cricket to its many programs.

For more info: Call

Derek Dabee: 779-6101
Kamta Roy Singh: 227-4193
Mohamed Alli: 633-2668 
Maples C C: 953-1191

Local Umpire in “Canada v Kenya” Series

Canada and Kenya go head to head in an ICC Intercontinental Cup match at King City, Ontario from 14 to 17 August. David Jukes has been named as match referee for that match and also for the three subsequent ODIs that will be played at the same venue.

 Norman Malcolm of the Emirates International Panel and Karran Bayney of the ICC Associates and Affiliates International Umpires’ Panel will stand in both the four-day game and the ODIs.

 Canada – David Jukes (match referee)

14-17 Aug – Canada v Kenya (ICC Intercontinental Cup), King City –
                       Norman Malcolm and Karran Bayney
19 Aug – Canada v Kenya (ODI), King City –
                       Norman Malcolm and Karran Bayney
21 Aug – Canada v Kenya (ODI), King City –
                       Norman Malcolm and Karran Bayney
23 Aug – Canada v Kenya (ODI), King City –
                       Norman Malcolm and Karran Bayney

Provincial Trials 2

The following players are selected to participate in the MCA Senior Trials on Sunday, July 19, 2009 at the Assiniboine Park cricket field. Play starts 11:00 a.m. sharp.

This is in preparation for the Cricket Canada Senior National Championship anticipated to be held in Vancouver, British Columbia, August 10 – 15, 2009.

SELECTED PLAYERS

  1. Suresh Jayaraman
  2. Ravinder Khakh
  3. Inderjit Sodha
  4. Jagjit Gurm
  5. Hitesh Modha
  6. Heera Khalsa
  7. Joseph Lovelace
  8. Trevor Manoosingh
  9. Sampath Wijewerdana
  10. Sharjeel Siddique
  11. Imdad Alli
  12. Ronald Singh
  13. José Thomas
  14. Zeeshan Siddique
  15. Naeem Umer
  16. Kashif Hayat
  17. Qamar Zaman
  18. Andrew Amsden
  19. Keith Deonaraine
  20. Waleed Ahmed
  21. Paul Ziesman
  22. Jatinder Matharu
  23. Pushpinder Khubbar
  24. Vishal Chhabra
  25. Tommy Jilani
  26. Kamran Khan
  27. Shiromal Gunawardena

NOTE: Players are asked to be at the ground by 10:15 a.m

> CRICKET CANADA ANNOUNCES TEAM
FOR U-19 AMERICA'S QUALIFIER

Ontario   Manitoba   Alberta   British Columbia
Rustum Bhatti (captain)Harpeet SinghHamza TariqManny Aulaka
Hiral Patel (vice - captain)
Usman Limbada
Riyazkhan Pathan
Darius D’Souza
Arsalan Qadir
Asif Manjra
Abishek Krishnamoorthy
Ruvindu Gunasekara
Zain Mahmood
Nitesh Kumar

2009 MCA SENIOR SUMMER LEAGUE

2009 MCA PERMISSION TO PLAY PLAYERS LIST

  • This list will be updated again on June 30, 2009
  • Under 18 Juniors who are listed below can play for as many teams as possible.
  • Under 18 players who have played on the MCA Under 25 Provincial Team must play for one other team only.
  • Other players who are given permission to play must play for one other team only.

PLAYERS

CLUBS

PHONE NUMBER

Farook Mohammed

Seahawks

942 - 6234

Muzaffar Mian

Seahawks


Nadeem Ahmed

Seahawks

257 - 7357

Mehbbob Shaikh

Seahawls


Sahir Mevalla

Lions 2


Ahmad Ahmadi

Pakistan (Under 18 yrs)

952 - 7596

Satwant Singh

All India

996 - 2991

Nadir Hussain

Lions 2

990 - 6289

Annop Jose

Lions 2


Nigel Essau

Lions 2


Rahul Chehar Singh

Cosmos (Under 18 yrs)

663 - 7528

Ossie Bell

Cosmos Lancers


David Nathan

Cosmos Lancers


John Ziesmann

Cosmos Lancers

885 - 9740

Narvon Mulchand

Cosmos Lancers

257 - 9437

Keith James

Cosmos Lancers


Waleed Ahmed

Pakistan (Under 18 yrs)

999 - 8578

Trevor Manoosingh

U 19 (Under 18 yrs)

269 - 5888

Inderpreet Arora

U 19 (Under 18 yrs)

261 - 6866

Vasu Shah

U 19 (Under 18 yrs)

255 - 0121

Anthony Chandar

U 19 (Under 18 yrs)

291 - 0650

Dinushka Wijesingha

U 19 (Under 19 yrs)

996 - 6937

Akhlas Umar

U 19 (Under 19 yrs)

254 - 4946

Gurjeet Uppal

U 19 (Under 18 yrs)

283 - 5346

Kulwinder Johal

U 19 (Under 18 yrs)

694 - 9090

Harpreet Saini

U 19 (Under 18 yrs)

633 - 6557

Navjot Singh

U 19 (Under 18 yrs)

688 - 6778

Swar Singh

U 19 (Under 18 yrs)

269 - 7318

Gurkirat Pannu

U 19 (Under 18 yrs)

694 - 6870

Parshwa Singh

U 19 (Under 18 yrs)

291 - 0146

Gurpreet Singh

All India

510 - 6651

Kulwinder Sra

All India

633 - 9890

Satwant Singh

All India





Ron Dipchand

Committee Chairman



JAMBOREE NEWS, RESULTS

2OTH ANNUAL KANGA BALL JAMBOREE SUCCESFUL

Under cloudy skies and in cool temperatures the MCA 20th Annual Kanga Ball Jamboree took place at Assiniboine Park on Saturday, June 6, 2009. Many teachers, coaches and volunteers braved the less than ideal conditions to see the youngsters display their talents and cricket skills. They were not disappointed as the youngsters showed great enthusiasm and spirit throughout the day.

Results are below.
TEAM PLACINGS

ELEMENTARYMIDDLE SCHOOLS    HIGH SCHOOLS
1.Guyanese Assoc’n
of Manitoba (GAM)
1. GAM1. SISLER HIGH
2.Prince Edward (Eng)   2. MCA combined2. VINCENT MASSEY
3.Prince Edward (Aus)3. General Byng3. MAPLES
4.Hampstead School 4. GORDON BELL
  5. VIRDEN

Individual Awards

Batting Bowling
Elementary               Akila Perera (52) Jay Ponj 7 wkts
 Andrew Hector (50)                Kyran Reske 7 wkts
 Ethan Wilcox (48)  

Middle School               Tyler Roopchand               Sumeet Singh (8 wkts)

High Schools               Talal Khan (117)               S. Sebree (6 wkts)

MCA compliments the schools, coaches, officials, volunteers
and everyone that contributed to the success of this Jamboree.

AMSDEN SCORES LEAGUE CENTURY

Andrew Amsden of Cosmos scored a spirited century to lead his team to victory during the second weekend of the Summer League competition. Given the formidable task of making the opponents’ total of 261, Cosmos started with an inspired innings by their captain Keith Deonaraine (47) who had already set a fine example in the field as wicket-keeper by taking part in the dismissal of six of the opponents’ batsmen.

Andrew and Keith took part in a third wicket partnership of 126 runs. When Keith left Andrew with the Cosmos score at 148 for 3 wickets, victory was in sight and Andrew continued to set the pace, ably supported by Sunny Mangat, Harry Katwaroo and Alex Ashwell who scored the winning run off the last ball of the innings with a massive boundary six. It was an exciting end to an exciting match.

Andrew’s innings consisted of 3 sixes and 12 fours.
Click here for League Statistics

SUMMER LEAGUE PLANS BEGIN

At the first League meeting for 2009 held on Saturday, March 14, the League Chairman welcomed Kingz XI and Cosmos Lancers, two new teams to the MCA summer league. After being absent in 2008 Bharat CC returns. These teams will all be playing in the Division 2.

Regional representatives on the Executive [from Interlake - Gimli and Westman - Virden] have been asked to begin preparations for opening day. In Winnipeg this is expected to be in mid-May, but this depends on weather and the readiness of the pitches.

A schedule of games is expected to be ready once final teams' participation is known.

Other league developments

  1. Practice days for teams have been decided.
  2. The format is still to be determined.
  3. There will be a Twenty/20 competition in August with registration in mid-July.
  4. Umpires are needed for the summer.